To find journal, magazine or newspaper articles, you must search a database. The library subscribes to several databases. Some are general and some are subject specific. Opposing Viewpoints in Context is a great database for the hottest controversial issue topics in all subjects and provides topic overviews, magazine and journal articles, news, primary sources, statistics, websites, podcasts, and videos. You can search Opposing Viewpoints by entering your search terms in the search box below.
To access any database that the library subscribes to, go to the library home page and select "More Databases" from the left panel under "Popular Databases". On the databases page, click on the down arrow next to Choose a Subject, select the subject that you want and click on Go. A list of relevant subject databases for that discipline will appear and you can search the ones you want.
Alternatively, select the relevant database from the A-Z list of databases. To search Opposing Viewpoints, click on the letter O and then select Opposing Viewpoints from the list of O databases.
Below are links to some additional databases that are good for research on controversial issues:
If an article is not available full-text online or in print at Buley Library, you can request it through interlibrary loan.
Enter your username and password to access the interlibrary loan forms.
Select "Journal Articles" under New Request on the left hand side and fill out the details of your request. Then click submit.
Most often the article will be emailed to you. If the article cannot be emailed it will be photocopied and mailed to you. You will be notified if a request cannot be fulfilled.
There is no charge for interlibrary loan.
