The boxes below contain curated lists of books.
To find more, including the most recent additions, use SouthernSearch.
These books are shelved in the reference section on the main floor of Buley Library and cannot be checked out but scanners and photocopiers are available for your convenience.
The American Heritage Dictionary of Idioms
The Appropriate Word: Finding the Best Way to Say What You Mean
Bernstein's Reverse Dictionary
The Cambridge Grammar of the English Language
How to Say It: Choice Words, Phrases, Sentences, and Paragraphs for Every Situation
The New International Webster's Dictionary and Thesaurus of the English Language
The New Oxford Guide to Writing
Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus
Ground floor: On the ground floor of the library. Users can scan to a flash drive for free. You cannot print from the book scanner. Assistance with scanning using the book scanner is provided by the Research & Information Desk on the first floor.
Creative Writing Basics
The Bloomsbury Introduction to Creative Writing
Everything You Need to Know about Creative Writing: (But Knowing isn't Everything...)
The Program Era Postwar Fiction and the Rise of Creative Writing
Grammar/Vocabulary/Style
The American Heritage Dictionary of Idioms
The Appropriate Word: Finding the Best Way to Say What You Mean
Bernstein's Reverse Dictionary
Better Writing Beyond Periods and Commas
The Cambridge Grammar of the English Language
Creative Writing for Critical Thinking Creating a Discoursal Identity
How to Say It: Choice Words, Phrases, Sentences, and Paragraphs for Every Situation
Improse: Activities That Promote Gooder Grammar, and Better Pun!ctua?tion:-)
Introduction to Rhetorical Terms
Minding the Gap: Writing Across Thresholds and Fault Lines
The New International Webster's Dictionary and Thesaurus of the English Language
The New Oxford Guide to Writing
Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus
The Oxford Dictionary of Idioms
Pronouns in Literature Positions and Perspectives in Language
Guides and Handbooks
Creative Writing: A Practical Guide
The Creative Writing MFA Handbook: A Guide for Prospective Graduate Students
The Handbook of Creative Writing
The Road to Somewhere: A Critical Writing Companion
The Routledge Creative Writing Coursebook
The Soul of Place A Creative Writing Workbook: Ideas and Exercises for Conjuring the Genius Loci
Studying Creative Writing - Successfully
To the Budding Creative Writer A Handbook
Write It Right: A Handbook for Students
Disciplines
The American Writer and the University
Communicating Creativity: The Discursive Facilitation of Creative Activity in Arts
Composition, Creative Writing Studies and the Digital Humanities
Creative Writing in Health and Social Care
Jumpstart: How to Write from Everyday Life
Scientific Writing 2.0: A Readers's and Writer's Guide
"They Say, I Say"; The Moves that Matter in Academic Writing
Writing in the Academy: Reputation, Education, and Knowledge
Genres
Autobiography/Biography
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
New Essays on Life Writing and the Body
The Situation and the Story: The Art of Personal Narrative
Transformative Learning Through Creative Life Writing: Exploring the Self in the Learning Process
Writing Biography: Historians and their Craft
Writing Your Self-transforming Personal Material
Comedy
How to be a Comedy Writer: Secrets from the Inside
Essays
Writing Essays: A Guide for Students in English and the Humanities
Fiction
The Clay Writer: Shaping in Creative Writing
Curious Attractions: Essays on Fiction Writing
Freefall Into Fiction: Finding Form
Novel Ideas: Contemporary Authors Share the Creative Process
Genres (Contd.)
Journals
Gender and the Journal: Diaries and Academic Discourse
How to Make a Journal of Your Life
Theory into Practice: Unlocking the Power and the Potential of Reflective Journals
Transformation Through Journal Writing: The Art of Self-expression for the Helping Professions
Internet
Writing for the Internet: A Guide to Real Communication in Virtual Space
Media
The Calling Card Script: A Writer's Toolbox for Screen, Stage, and Radio
Digital Poetics Hypertext, Visual Kinetic Text and Writing in Programmable Media
Inside the TV Writer's Room: Practical Advice for Succeeding in Television
Writing Skills for Public Relations Style and Technique for Mainstream and Social Media
Memoirs
Find Your Story: Write Your Memoir
Inventing the Truth: The Art and Craft of Memoir
The Memoir and the Memoirist: Reading and Writing Personal Narrative
News
Writing Biography: Historians and their Craft
Non-fiction
Beyond the Writer's Workshop: New Ways to Write Creative Non-fiction
Poetry
Moving Words: Forms of English Poetry
Poetry and Story Therapy: The Healing Power of Creative Expression
Poetry Writing: Theme nad Variations
Prose
Sin and Syntax: How to Craft Wickedly Effective Prose
Stories
The Culture and Commerce of the American Short Story
The Language of Comic Narratives: Humor Construction in Short Stories
Telling Stories: The Craft of Narrative and the Writing Life
Writers on Writing the Art of the Short Story
Writing: A Practical Guide to Planning, Starting and Finishing a Novel
Psychological Aspects
Write Yourself: Creative Writing and Personal Development
Writer's Block: The Cognitive Dimension
Teaching Creative Writing
The Author is not Dead, Merely Somewhere Else: Creative Writing Reconceived
Colors of a Different Horse: Rethinking Creative Writing Theory and Pedagogy
Creative Writing and the New Humanities
Creative Writing in the Digital Age: Theory, Practice, and Pedagogy
Creative Writing Studies Practice, Research and Pedagogy
Finding the Words: Conversations with Writers who Teach
Futures for English Studies Teaching Language, Literature, and Creative Writing in Higher Education
Genre by Example: Writing What We Teach
I-Writing: The Politics and Practice of Teaching First-person Writing
Luna, Luna: Creative Writing Ideas from Spanish, Latin American, and Latino Literature
Power and Identity in the Creative Writing Classroom
The Psychology of Creative Writing
Teaching Creative Writing: Practical Approaches
Rethinking Creative Writing in Higher Education: Programs and Practices that Work
Risky Writing: Self-disclosure and Self-transformation in the Classroom
Working Words: The Process of Creative Writing
Writing for Animals: An Anthology for Writers and Instructors to Educate and Inspire
Writing the Personal: Getting Your Stories onto the Page
The Writing Life
A Dangerous Life: A Book About the Writing Profession
Writers on Writing: Collected Essays from the New York Times
Call numbers indicate where in the library books are shelved:
Here's a floorplan indicating where materials are shelved on each floor of the library.
Circulating books are checked out at the Check-out desk on the main floor with a valid SCSU ID. Books can be checked out for 28 days with the option to have them renewed if no one else has requested them. Reference books cannot be checked out.
From another CSCU library:
From anywhere else:
If a book is not available from any library in the CSCU System, you can use Interlibrary Loan to request it. The book will be sent to Buley. Ask for the book at the Check Out desk when you receive an email telling you it has arrived. Please call 203 392-7038 for assistance.
