Reference books are used to give you a starting point for your research, providing you with an overview of a topic and an introduction to the specific vocabulary of subject. They will give you the "big picture" and provide you with a starting point for more specific searching.
Encyclopedia of Human Services and Diversity ONLINE
Encyclopedia of Social Work (Oxford) ONLINE
Encyclopedia of Social Work (NASW)
REF HV 35 .S6 2008
Encyclopedia of Social Work with Groups
REF HV 45 .E53 2009
The Blackwell Encyclopaedia of Social Work
REF HV 12 .B53 2000
Comprehensive Handbook of Social Work and Social Welfare
REF HV 40 .C635 2008
Social Welfare and Social Work: Annual Editions
REF HV 85 .S63 2001
The Social Work Dictionary
REF HV 12 .B37 1999
Social Work Almanac
REF HV 90 .G53 1995
If you are offcampus, you will be prompted for your student ID number and library PIN.
APA Handbook of Counseling Psychology
REF BF636.3 .A62 2012
The Counselor's Companion: What Every Beginning Counselor Needs to Know
REF BF 636.6 .C68 2007
Early Intervention Dictionary
REF HV 891 .C63 1999
Encyclopedia of Behavior Modification and Cognitive Behavior Therapy
REF RC 489.B4 E485 2005
Encyclopedia of Cognitive Behavior Therapy
REF RC 489.C63 E537 2005
Encyclopedia of Counseling
REF BF 636.54 .E53 2008
Encyclopedia of Mental Disorders ONLINE
Encyclopedia of Trauma: An Interdisciplinary Guide ONLINE
Handbook of Racial-cultural Psychology and Counseling
REF RC 455.4.E8 H368 2005
Handbook of Child Psychology
REF BF 721 .H242 2006
International Encyclopedia of Depression ONLINE
Social Problems
Domestic Violence and Child Abuse Sourcebook
REF HV 6626.2 .D66 2000
Mental Disorders of the New Millenium
REF RC454 .M462 2006
Encyclopedia of Child Abuse
REF HV6626.5 .C57 2001
Encyclopedia of Homelessness
REF HV 4493 .E53 2004
Encyclopedia of Juvenile Justice
REF HV9104 .E58 2003
Poverty in the United States: An Encyclopedia
REF HC 110 .P6 P598 2004
Social Issues in America: An Encyclopedia
REF HN 57 .S624 2006
Statistical Handbook on the Social Safety Net
REF HV 51 .P33 2004
Undocumented Immigrants in the United States: An Encyclopedia of their Experiences ONLINE
Alcohol and Drugs in North America: A Historical Encyclopedia ONLINE
Encyclopedia of Addictions ONLINE
Encyclopedia of Drugs, Alcohol, and Addictive Behavior
REF HV5804 .E53 2001
Encyclopedia of Drug Policy ONLINE
Encyclopedia of Substance Abuse Prevention, Treatment and Recovery ONLINE
REF RC 563.4 .E53 2009
Essential Handbook of Treatment and Prevention of Alcohol Problems ONLINE
