SouthernSearch is the shared online library catalog for all 17 of the CSCU libraries – SCSU, CCSU, ECSU, WCSU, and the Community Colleges, as well as the Connecticut State Library in Hartford and Charter Oak State College. SouthernSearch will show you what is owned by each library, where it is located in the building, the call number of the book, and whether it is available on the shelf or already checked out.
You can search using keywords, author names, book titles, material type, or any other information you have. Once you have a list of results, use the facets on the left to tweak them. If you want to see only books available at Buley Library, choose "Available at SCSU" under "Show Only."
The two major book locations in Buley Library are the Main Circulating Collection and the Reference Collection.
Circulating Books – Buley Library uses the Library of Congress Classification System; each call number begins with a letter that designates a major subject area. Our juvenile fiction collection uses the Dewey Classification System.The call number serves as a specific address for where the book belongs on the shelf. The call number also groups books together by subject. When you find your book on the shelf, notice that there may be others located near it that relate to the same topic. Circulating books for can be checked out for 28 days for undergraduate students, with the option to renew twice. Circulating books for faculty, staff, and graduate students can be checked out for an entire semester. All library material is subject to recall.
Reference Books - Excellent background information can be found in reference books such as subject encyclopedias. Subject encyclopedias help define a topic, provide a timeline of events, identify people associated with the topic, and supply good keywords to use later when searching for books or articles. These books do not circulate, but you are free to use them within the building, and to make photocopies.
You can find subject encyclopedias in the Reference Collection by using a Keyword search in SouthernSearch.
Type in “encyclopedia” followed by your general topic.
Examples:
HOW DO I GET A BOOK, JOURNAL OR DISSERTATION FROM ILL?
For books and media, check the SouthernSearch Library Catalog to determine if Buley or one of the other CSCU libraries own.
If the item(s) are not owned by any library in the CSCU Library System use Interlibrary Loan to request the item.
GO TO: ILL REQUEST and follow the instructions.
HOW DO I GET A JOURNAL ARTICLE FROM ILL?
First check the journal finder to determine if the article is available in full-text online.
If you're in a database (Ex. Academic Search Premier) look to see if a PDF or HTML file is available. This indicates that the journal is full-text.
If not available in full-text go to ILL request.
HOW LONG WILL IT TAKE TO GET MY ILL REQUEST FILLED?
Book Requests, from Connecticut libraries, will normally be shipped within 5-10 business days. Books coming from other states may take two weeks or longer to arrive. Check the ILLIad System to see the status of your request. All books/dissertation material will be kept at the Check Out Desk for pickup. The library will return all items after 10 business days. Please contact our library if you have any additional questions.
Journal Article Requests will be delivered electronically to your desktop and often are available within 24-48 hours. All journal articles can be kept by you.
The Interlibrary Loan Department will process only five requests per patron per day during the busy periods.
WHO CAN USE THE ILL SERVICES?
Interlibrary Loan Services are limited to SCSU faculty, students, and staff. Other library patrons should use their public or university library to request materials.
HOW DO I GET MATERIAL FROM THE OTHER CSCU LIBRARIES?
In the catalog, use the "REQUEST IT" function to order library items.
The catalog will ask you for your Campus Network Username and Password. This is what you use to log into the campus computers or Blackboard.
Search more than one book at a time in an e-book package. SCSU login required off campus.
This link opens in a new window
There may be times when you need to search beyond the walls of Buley Library to complete your research. Books not owned by Buley or another CSCU Library can be requested through Interlibrary Loan. For additional resources, try searching the sources listed below.
