To find journal or magazine articles you will need to search a library database. Not all information in the databases is freely available on the web. Besides, not all information on the web is accurate or current and it is not always clear where the information on the web originated or if it is unbiased or objective. The library has many different databases which have been reviewed and edited by experts in the field. These databases can be relied upon as authoritative sources. Some databases are subject-specific and some are multi-disciplinary. Some have historical information and some have current research. Most databases show you journal or magazine articles but some may have other types of information such as newspaper articles, books, book chapters and images. You need to find the most relevant database or databases for your topic.
On the left panel of the library home page are links to some of the most popular databases. Click on "More Databases" to get a list of all databases by title, subject, and type.
Finding journal articles from the library home page
To find journal or magazine articles, on the library home page click on the down arrow next to Everything at SCSU, select Articles and e-Books from the menu and enter your search term in the search box. See screenshot below which shows a search for "great inventions".
The results screen displays a number of options on the left panel as seen in the screenshot below. You can limit your search by Relevance, Availability, Resource Type, Subject, Creator, Date, Collection, Language, etc. You can select Full-text online to get everything that is available full-text or you may select "Peer-reviewed articles" to find refereed,scholarly articles or you can select "Articles" to find articles from magazines as well. Click on "Show More" under Resource Type to find more sources such as newspaper articles.
