The boxes below contain curated lists of books.
To find more, including the most recent additions, use SouthernSearch.
The library has hundreds of books on Native Americans. A number of books are available to be checked out in the circulating stacks. Several valuable documents and primary sources are available on microfilm and through government websites which can be accessed via SouthernSearch. Microfilm collections are located on the ground floor. Please approach the staff member at the ground floor reference desk for help with microfilm.
Below is a selective list of reference books that cannot be checked out but can be scanned or copied.
Biographical Dictionaries
Biographical dictionary of American Indian history to 1900
Great North American Indians : profiles in life and leadership
Native American women : a biographical dictionary
Companions and Handbooks
The ABC-CLIO companion to the Native American rights movement [electronic resource]
Handbook of American Indians north of Mexico
Handbook of the American frontier : four centuries of Indian-white relationships
Native American issues : a reference handbook
Directories
A Directory of organizations and activities in American Indian education
American Indian painters; a biographical directory
Encyclopedias
Encyclopedia of Connecticut Indians
History
The American Indian and the United States; a documentary history
The Cambridge history of the native peoples of the Americas
A compendium of the Indian wars in New England ; more particularly such as the colony of Connecticut
Historical dictionary of Native American movements
History of the Indians of Connecticut from the earliest known period to 1850
Native Americans : an encyclopedia of history, culture, and peoples
Native time : a historical time line of native America The prehistory of the Indians of Western Connecticut : Part 1, 9000-1000 B.C.The red man's continent : a chronicle of aboriginal America
Langauges and Literature
The Columbia guide to American Indian literatures of the United States since 1945
Native American writers of the United States
Law
Documents of United States Indian policy
The encyclopedia of Native American legal tradition [electronic resource]
Handbook of Federal Indian law, with reference tables and index.
Indian tribes as sovereign governments : a sourcebook on federal-tribal history, law, and policy
Native Americans and the law: a dictionary
Native American Rights
The ABC-CLIO companion to the Native American rights movement
The ABC-CLIO companion to the Native American rights movement [electronic resource]
Documents of American Indian diplomacy : treaties, agreements, and conventions, 1775-1979
Encyclopedia of American Indian civil rights
The rights of Indians and tribes : the basic ACLU guide to Indian and tribal rights
Treaties with American Indians : an encyclopedia of rights, conflicts, and sovereignty
Religion
American Indian religious traditions : an encyclopedia
Encyclopedia of Native American religions : an introduction
Encyclopedia of Native American shamanism : sacred ceremonies of North America
