Reference Sources/Locate Background Information
Buonarroti, Michelangelo (Italian sculptor, painter, and architect, 1475-1564); Porta, Giacomo della (Italian architect and sculptor, born 1532 or 1533, died 1602 or 1604). Palazzo dei Conservatori, principal facade, view from north. constructed 1561-1584 as part of the Piazza del Campidoglio (Capitoline Hill) project, begun ca. 1539, Image: 05/14/2001. Artstor, library.artstor.org/asset/HSAHARA__1113_42403178
Reference Sources (such as Encyclopedias and Dictionaries) present an overview of a topic and will also include links and lists of additional sources. Many reference sources are available online, while other paper volumes are located on the first floor in Buley Library and are marked with “Ref” before the call number. Here are some examples of art reference sources online and in print:
Online Resources
Grove Dictionary of Art Online
Oxford Reference includes The Oxford Companion to Western Art, The Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, and the Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms.
ArtStor- Digital Image Library
(Online) Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art (Hall)
Bibliography of the History of Art
Indexes/abstracts articles, art-related books, conference proceedings, dissertations, and art exhibition and dealer's catalogs; covers European and American art from late antiquity to the present.
Getty Virtual Library Publications
Print Sources
Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art (Hall) Hilton C. Buley Library Reference / Call Number: N7560 .H34 2008
and Hilton C. Buley Library Main Circulating Stacks / Call Number: N7560 .H34 197
Renaissance Art: a Topical Dictionary
Hilton C. Buley Library Reference / Call Number: N6370.E27 1987
Recommended Databases for Art Research
(Search the Complete List of Databases A-Z)