Special Collections and Archives

Welcome to Special Collections and Archives

Buley Library Special Collections and Archives (SCA) is where you will find rare and fragile materials such as manuscripts, rare books, prints and photographs, university yearbooks, the New Haven mayoral papers, materials relating to the institutional memory of the university, and other resources. Our collections may be consulted in the reading room located on the Ground Floor of Buley Library. Due to the rare and fragile nature of special collections, all materials are non-circulating.

Some of the highlights of our collections include 19th and early 20^th century children’s literature, artists' books, labor posters, a burgeoning collection of New Haven political papers which include records from recent mayors, and materials documenting the institutional history the of Southern Connecticut State University.

In addition to our physical collections, our digital collections include early 20th century postcards, The Laurel, yearbook of Southern Connecticut State University, and the mayoral papers of John DeStefano, Jr.  Please visit SCSU's digital collections on CTDA (Connecticut Digital Archive).  You can also find links to featured galleries of student-created displays here.

Special Collections materials can be searched via the main library catalog, SouthernSearch. (Use the location limiter on the left to limit searched to special collections materials.) Librarians are available to assist with locating materials in our collections.